sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] Should an executor be unable to provide such accurate information, an action may be commenced as discussed above which may result in the removal, as well as a surcharge against the executor. Dont know where to start with estate planning? On the other hand, should the executor completely disregard such deadlines, removal can be effectuated. Press Download next to any template you want and find it in My Forms. 4610 Sweetwater Blvd #200, What assets are still in the executors possession. Remember how we said above that being an executor requires the appointed person to exercise fiduciary duty? See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary This form can be filled out in your local probate court. Generate your account and pay via PayPal or by card|credit card.